Adelaide Brighton

ADELAIDE BRIGHTON LIMITED 

ACN 007 596 018 

PRIVACY POLICY 

 
Adelaide Brighton Ltd and its subsidiaries (referred to in this policy as the Adelaide Brighton Group, we, us, our) is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the 
Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy outlines the way in which we collect, hold and manage 
personal information.  
1.  The kinds of personal information we collect 
We may collect and hold personal information about customers, potential customers, 
employees, prospective employees, contractors and suppliers. We only collect and hold 
personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions.  
The types of personal information we collect about you depends on your dealings with us 
and may include: 
  • contact details (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and/or email address); 
  • financial information (i.e. for invoicing and payment purposes); 
  • information about your dealings with us and the products and services that you may 
  • be interested in;  
  • credit risk information, if you apply for an account with us; and 
  • education and employment information, if you apply for a job with us. 
If you do not provide all of the personal information we request, we may be unable to 
provide you with the products or services you are seeking. 
2.  How we collect personal information 
We will collect personal information directly from you, where reasonable and practicable to 
do so. We generally collect personal information in person, or by telephone or through 
written information or forms that you submit to us.  We may collect personal information 
about you from a third party, including from public sources and trade or employer 
references.  If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that 
that third party has consented to us collecting and using their personal information in 
accordance with this Policy.
 
3.  How we use personal information 
By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your 
personal information for the following purposes: 
  • to provide and market our products and services to you; 
  • to respond to enquiries and provide you with information you have requested; 
  • to comply with any legal obligations which require the collection, retention or 
  • disclosure of personal information;  
  • to conduct general business and management functions;  
  • if we restructure or transfer any of our business assets; and 
  • related purposes that you would reasonably expect and other purposes required or authorised by law. 
You can opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by contacting our 
Privacy Officer or using the opt-out mechanism provided.  
4.  Disclosure to third parties 
Third parties to who we may disclose personal information to include: 
  • the relevant individual's representatives; 
  • third party contractors who are performing services for us, or on our behalf; 
  • credit providers and credit reporting bodies (CRBs); 
  • our professional advisers including legal, accounting, auditing and business consulting advisers; and 
  • government and regulatory authorities, where we are required or authorised by law to do so. 
If we disclose information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to require that the 
third party protects your information to the same extent that we do. 
We outsource our share register information to Computershare Limited, which may include 
personal information about individual shareholders. Computershare Limited is bound by the 
Privacy Act and APPs, and a copy of its Privacy Policy is available here: 
http://www.computershare.com/au/help/Pages/privacy-policies.aspx.  
5.  How we handle credit information 
We sometimes provide products and services to our customers on specific or agreed 
payment terms. In the course of doing so, we may collect credit information from 
individuals, for instance, sole traders, company directors or guarantors.  Such credit 
information may include: 
  • identity and contact details; 
  • details of other credit or trading account arrangements including the relevant dates >and applicable terms and conditions; 
  • details of previous credit or trading account applications including the amount and type of credit and credit limit; and 
  • details of any payment defaults, adverse court judgments or insolvency; and other credit related personal information permitted under the Privacy Act. 
By providing us with your credit information, you consent to us using and disclosing your 
credit information for the following purposes: 
  • to assess your credit, guarantee and applications for an account; 
  • to monitor and assess your credit worthiness; 
  • to review and manage your trading account; 
  • to obtain credit reports and disclose credit information to CRBs; and 
  • to disclose credit reports to any solicitors and mercantile agents for enforcement and recovery purposes. 
The CRB that we use is Veda Advantage Ltd, who can be contacted at PO Box 964 North 
Sydney 2060, or by telephone on 1300 921 621 or 1300 762 207. 
Under the Privacy Act, individuals may request CRBs not to: 
  • use their credit-related personal information to determine their eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and  
  • use or disclose their credit information, if they have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.  
Please see other sections of this Policy for further information regarding how we handle 
personal information generally. 
6.  How we store personal information 
We take reasonable steps to securely store personal information to protect it from 
unauthorised access, disclosure or modification or loss, misuse or interference, through 
physical, electronic and other procedural protection. We hold personal information as either 
physical or electronic records, on our site or in secure offsite locations.  
We take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer 
required for the purposes set out in this Policy and which we are not required by law to 
retain.   
Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect 
information about you. You may configure your web browser to refuse or disable cookies.  
7.  How to access or correct your personal information 
You may request access to the personal information (including credit information) we hold 
about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. We may need to verify your identity before we 
allow you to access your personal information and may refuse your request for access if we 
are required or authorised by law to do so. We may charge a reasonable fee for assessing 
your request and providing access.  Access may be provided by hard copy or by allowing 
you to view the relevant records.  
If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of 
date, please contact us at the details shown below.  
8.  Cross-border disclosures  
As at the date of this Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas 
recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do 
so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. 
9.  Amendments 
This Policy is current as at 15 December 2015. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at 
any time, without notice to you, to ensure that we maintain the highest standards. The date 
of this Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit. 
10.  Questions, queries or complaints 
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our management of your personal 
information (including credit information), please contact our Privacy Officer at the details 
set out below: 
  • The Privacy Officer 
  • Adelaide Brighton Ltd  
  • Level 1, 157 Grenfell Street 
  • ADELAIDE SA 5000 
  • Telephone:  +618 8223 8000 
  • Facsimile:  +618 8215 0030 
  • Email:    adelaidebrighton@adbri.com.au  
We request that any dispute or complaint be submitted in writing to our Privacy Officer. We 
will investigate and respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.  If you are 
dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian 
Information Commissioner, see http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint 
for further information.